Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Ricinodendron heudelotii-dnp
Common Name:Erimado

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.