Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Ricinodendron rautanenii+k
Common Name:Mugongo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown