Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Ricinus communis
Common Name:Castor-Bean

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  4. Marginal Rows >= 4
  5. Sheath Cells
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Vasicentric
  10. India etc.
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. North America
  13. Shrub