Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Sapium biglandulosum-k
Common Name:Lechero

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  3. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown