Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Savia bahamensis-nc
Common Name:Bahama Maidenbush

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Commonly > 1mm High
  11. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. North America