Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Spirostachys africana
Common Name:Tambootie

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Diffuse
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  9. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Distinct Odour
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. South Africa
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Dark Brown