Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EUP Uapaca guineensis
Common Name:Sugar Plum

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Variable)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Silica
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple