Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Castanea dentata,sativa
Common Name:Chestnut

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  6. Tracheids
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Europe, Asia
  15. North America
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Ring Porous
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown