Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Castanea sp
Common Name:Chestnut

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Tracheids
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown