Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Castanopsis chrysophylla
Common Name:Evergreen Chinkapin

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Bands 1-Seriate
  18. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  19. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  20. North America
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Ring Porous - (Variable)