Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Fagus crenata,grandiflora,sylvatica
Common Name:Beech

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  12. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Europe, Asia
  19. North America
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown