Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Fagus sp
Common Name:Beech

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  12. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Europe, Asia
  17. North America
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown