Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Lithocarpus densiflorus-nc
Common Name:Tanoak

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Aggregate Rays - (Variable)
  12. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  13. Rays Homogeneous
  14. Commonly > 12/mm
  15. Pits to Vessels Large
  16. Predom. Apotracheal
  17. Diffuse
  18. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  19. Banded Parenchyma
  20. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  21. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  22. North America
  23. Growth Rings Present
  24. Intermed. Ring Porous
  25. Straw / Light Brown
  26. Dark Brown