Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Nothofagus cunninghamii,fusca
Common Name:Myrtle Beech

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Australia, New Zealand
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Intermed. Ring Porous
  15. Straw / Light Brown