Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Nothofagus dombeyi
Common Name:Coigue

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Temperate South America
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple