Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Nothofagus menziesii-mb
Common Name:Silver Beech

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  14. Australia, New Zealand
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple