Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Nothofagus moorei
Common Name:Negrohead Beech

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  6. Tyloses Abundant
  7. Deposits or Gum
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Septate Fibers
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Temperate South America
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown