Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Nothofagus spp
Common Name:New Guinea Beech

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Silica
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Temperate South America
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown