Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Quercus spp
Common Name:Evergreen-Nc

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Tracheids
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Aggregate Rays
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Intermed. Ring Porous