Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Quercus spp+nc
Common Name:Evergreen Oaks

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Thick Walled Fibers
  4. Tracheids
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Aggregate Rays
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  18. Crystals in Idioblasts - (Variable)
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  20. North America
  21. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  22. Growth Rings Present
  23. Intermed. Ring Porous
  24. Dark Brown