Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Quercus
Common Name:Red & Black Oaks
Comments:Latewood Pores Rounded

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Bands 1-Seriate
  18. Bands >= 6/mm
  19. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  20. North America
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Ring Porous
  23. Straw / Light Brown
  24. Red / Pink / Purple