Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FAG Quercus
Common Name:White Oaks
Comments:Latewood Pores Angularvery Small

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Tracheids
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Vasicentric
  17. Banded Parenchyma
  18. Bands 1-Seriate
  19. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  20. North America
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Ring Porous
  23. Straw / Light Brown
  24. Dark Brown