Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Enantia chlorantha+k
Common Name:Nfoo / Yellow Wood
Comments:1s Rays Scarce

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)