Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Enantia chlorantha-dnp
Common Name:Nfoo / Yellow Wood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.