Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FLC Gossypiospermum praecox
Common Name:West Indian Boxwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  9. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present