Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FLC Gossypiospermum praecox-rm
Common Name:West Indian Boxwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Information Not Available)
  10. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies