Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FLC Hasseltiopsis dioica+k
Common Name:Guatoso

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies