Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FLC Kiggelaria africana
Common Name:Wild Peach

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Marginal Rows >= 10
  13. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  17. South Africa
  18. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  19. Red / Pink / Purple