Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FLC Scottellia coriacea-dnp
Common Name:Odoko

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars - (Information Not Available)
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Silica - (Variable)
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.