Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:FOQ Fouquieria splendens
Common Name:Ocotillo

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. North America
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Shrub - (Variable)