Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GNS Gonystylus bancanus
Common Name:Ramin

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Straw / Light Brown