Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GNS Gonystylus macrophyllus
Common Name:Ramin

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. SE Asia, Malaysia
  11. Straw / Light Brown