Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GNS Gonystylus miquetianus
Common Name:Ramin

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown