Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GNS Gonystylus sp
Common Name:Ramin

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Straw / Light Brown