Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Allanblackia floribunda-dnp
Common Name:Tallow-Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple