Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Calophyllum brasiliense+jp
Common Name:Santa Maria

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple