Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Calophyllum brasiliense+k
Common Name:Santa Maria

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Dark Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple