Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Calophyllum brasiliense-dj
Common Name:Santa Maria

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Tracheids
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple