Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Cratoxylum arborescens
Common Name:Geronggang

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels - (Variable)
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Diffuse - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Silica
  12. SE Asia, Malaysia
  13. Red / Pink / Purple