Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Cratoxylum arborescens+k
Common Name:Geronggang

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  7. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Silica
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  11. Princes Risborough
  12. SE Asia, Malaysia
  13. Red / Pink / Purple