Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Hypericum acerosum
Common Name:St. John's Wort

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Tracheids
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  14. North America
  15. Shrub
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous