Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Mammea africana
Common Name:Oboto

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  12. Canals or Latex Tubes
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Dark Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple