Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Mammea africana-dnp
Common Name:Oboto

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Tracheids
  11. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  13. Canals or Latex Tubes
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Predom. Apotracheal
  16. Diffuse
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Dark Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple