Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Mammea(ochrocarpus) africana+k
Common Name:Oboto / African Apple

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  12. Canals or Latex Tubes - (Variable)
  13. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Predom. Apotracheal
  16. Diffuse
  17. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  18. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  19. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  20. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  21. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  22. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  23. Straw / Light Brown
  24. Dark Brown
  25. Red / Pink / Purple