Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Mesua ferrea
Common Name:Gangaw

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  11. Tracheids
  12. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  13. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Distinct Colour
  19. India etc.
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia
  21. Dark Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple