Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Moronobea coccinea+k
Common Name:Manniballi / Manni

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown