Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Moronobea coccinea-dj
Common Name:Manniballi / Manni

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  9. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  10. Yellow / Orange / Green
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown