Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Platonia insignis-dj
Common Name:Pakuri / Bacury

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Dark Brown