Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Rheedia spp-jp
Common Name:Pacuri

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large - (Information Not Available)
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Dark Brown