Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Symphonia globulifera+k
Common Name:Manni / Ossul

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown